Playlist Berthold Seliger März 2024

Jynx716 & Che Noir, ANDY

Rachmaninoff, Sinfonische Tänze op. 45 (Version für 2 Klaviere), Martha Argerich/Nelson Freire
Thee Conductor, Ennoia
Sergey Akhunov, Sketches XIII-XVI, Varvara Myagkova
Dirty K, Myogi 妙義
Bach, Musikalisches Opfer, Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki
The Specials, Too Much Too Young A.K.A. Live! (Single)
Joe Henderson, Power To The People (remastered)
Chopin, Etüden op. 10 & op. 25, Maurizio Pollini – R.I.P.!

Mozart, Klavierkonzert Nr. 23, Beethoven, Klavierkonzert Nr. 5, Maurizio Pollini/Wiener Philharmoniker
Chopin, Polonaisen, Maurizio Pollini
George Coleman, Bongo Joe
Normal Nada the Krakmaxter, Tubo de Ensaio
Haydn, Die sieben letzten Worte des Erlösers op. 51, Cherubini Quartett
Amália Rodrigues, Asas fechadas (1962)
Adrianne Lenker, Bright Future
Nichtseattle, Haus

Bach, Johannes-Passion, René Jacobs/RIAS Kammerchor/Akademie für Altre Musik Berlin etc.
Chopin, Balladen/Fantaisie op. 49/Prélude op. 45, Maurizio Pollini

 

Playlist Berthold Seliger Februar 2024

Chopin, Nocturnes, Arthur Rubinstein
Jowee Omicil, SpiriTual HeaLinG: Bwa KaYimaN FreeDoM SuiTe
Myra Melford’s Fire and Water Quintet, Hear The Light Singing
Saramaccan Sound (Suriname), Where The River Bends Is Only The Beginning
Warda, Khaleek Hena El Wadaa

Apollo Brown, Mona Lisa (5th Anniversary Edition)
Kara Delik, Singularities I-IV
George Walker, Five Sinfonias, Gianandrea Noseda/National Symphony Orchestra
 

Ratigan Era, Era
V. A., Tribal Music From Ethopia
V. P. Zaderatsky, Acht Preludes, Varvara Myagkova (live Moskau 2020, YouTube)
Varvara Myagkova, Sacred & Profane (Messiaen, D. Scarlatti, Bach)
Allan Pettersson, Barfotasånger, Peter Mattei/Bengt-Åke Lundin

Dizzee Rascal, Don’t Take It Personal
Berlioz, Grande Messe des morts (Requiem), André Previn/London Philharmonic
ØXN, CYRM
Brittany Howard, What Now
Wagner, Parsifal, Knappertsbusch/London/Talvela/Hotter/Dalis u.a./Bayreuther Festspielorchester (1962)
DJ Znobia, Inventor Vol. 1

Lorenzo Soulès, Images… (Debussy, Messiaen, Murail, Manoury, Benjamin)
Maurice Summen, Zu spät (YouTube)
Mozart, Sinfonien Nr. 38 „Prager“ & Nr. 39, Otto Klemperer/Philharmonia Orchestra (1962)
Willie Nelson, Shotgun Willie
Schubert, Sinfonie Nr. 8 „Unvollendete“, Otto Klemperer/Hungarian Radio Symphony (1948)
Aesop Rock, Bazooka Tooth

Chopin, Klavierkonzert Nr. 1, Marta Argerich/Claudia Abbado/London Symphony Orchestra
Chance the Rapper, Acid Rap (10th Anniversary)
Judas. Arias & Recitatives by J.S. Bach, Benedikt Kristjánsson/Ensemble CONTINUUM/S. Malov

Playlist Berthold Seliger Januar 2024

Les McCann, Never A Dull Moment! Live from Coast to Coast 1966-1967

Amerie, 1 Thing (Video)
Brahms, Klavierquintett op. 34, Maurizio Pollini/Quartetto Italiano (1980)
Guiomar Novaes & George Szell in New York (Chopin 2, Beethoven 4, w. New York Philharmonic, 1951/52)
Bizet, Carmen, Solti/Troyanos/Te Kanawa/Domingo u.a./London Philharmonic (1975)
Denis Cuniot Plays Nano Peylet

Mozart, Sinfonien Nr. 29 & 40, Oboenkonzert, M. Emelyanychev/I. Podyomov/il pomo d’oro
John Zorn, Kristallnacht
iblss, raja’s sun
Arturo Toscanini conducts the music of France (w. NBC Symphony & New York Philharmonic)
Curbside Jones, Jigga With The Grill
7xvethegenius, Self 7xve 2

Mozart, Klavierkonzerte 9, 20, 23, 24, Mikhail Pletnev/Dt. Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Sibelius, Finlandia/Valse triste/Tapiola u.a., Karajan/Berliner Philharmoniker (1964/65)
Refree, el espacio entre
Marilyn Horne, Souvenir of a Golden Era
Chyna Streetz, Hourglass - EP ("Eve's Remorse" !!!)

Emerson String Quartet/Barbara Hannigan/Bertrand Chamayou, Infinite Voyage
Abner Jay, True Story of Abner Jay
Ché Noir, The Color Chocolate Vol. 1
Jermiside & The Expert, The Overview Effect

Liszt, Études d’éxecution transcendante, Jorge Bolet
Mozart, Sonaten für Klavier & Violine, Kit Armstrong/Renaud Capuçon

 

Lieblingsalben Berthold Seliger 2023

Schubert, Sinfonien Nr. 8 & 9, Jordi Savall/Le Concert des Nations

billy woods & Kenny Segal, Maps

Mozart – the symphonies/the beginning and the end, Maxim Emelyanychev/Il Pomo d’Oro

Monteverdi, Vespro Della Beata Vergine, Raphaël Pichon/Pygmalion

Noname, Sundial

Schubert, Klaviertrios, Notturno u.a., Christian Tetzlaff/Tanja Tetzlaff/Lars Vogt

Aunty Rayzor, Viral Wreckage

Eugène Ysaÿe, Six Sonatas for Violin Solo op. 27, Hilary Hahn

G’s Us, What Them Dogs Don’t Know They Know

Namian Sidibé, same

Ruisi Quartet, Big House

John Coltrane with Eric Dolphy, Evenings at the Village Gate (1961)

Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick 1958-1971

Jaimie Branch, Fly or Die Fly or Die Fly or Die (World War)

Kolossale Jugend, Heile heile boches / Leopard II / Fundstücke

* * *
 
75 Dollar Bill, Power Failures
Aesop Rock, Integrated Tech Solutions
Amerigo Gazaway presents Hip-Hop 50th Anniversary Mixtape
Apollo Brown, This Must Be The Place
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Württemberg Sonatas, Keith Jarrett
Bach, Sonatas & Partitas Vol. II, Frank Peter Zimmermann
Beethoven, Violin Sonatas Nos 2, 4 & 9 Kreutzer, Antje Weithaas & Dénes Várjon
Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy, Keeping Secrets Will Destroy You
Miley Cyrus, Endless Summer Vacation
Defcee & Messiah Musik, The Golem of Brooklyn Original Soundtrack
Fatboi Sharif & Bigg Jus, Insomniac Missile Launcher
Asher Gamedze, Turbulence and Pulse
Gonora Sounds, Hard Times Never Kill
Händel, Eternal Heaven, Lea Desandre/Iestyn Davies/Thomas Dunford/Jupiter
Haydn, Londoner Sinfonien Nr. 101 & 103, Paavo Järvi/Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Hochzeitskapelle + Kama Aina, The Orchestra In The Sky (Tokyo Recordings)
Kabeaushé, The Coming of Gaze
Daniel Kahn & Jake Shulman-Ment, The Building and Other Songs
keiyaA, Forever, Ya Girl
György Ligeti, Complete Works for a cappella Choir, SWR Vokalensemble/Yuval Weinberg
Liv.e, Girl In The Half-Pearl
Mahler, Sinfonien 4 & 5, Simon Gaudenz/Jenaer Philharmonie
Mathematik, Ecology
Rob Mazurek Exploding Star Orchestra, Lightning Dreamers
Mozart, Requiem d-Moll KV 626, Jordi Savall/La Capella Nacional de Catalunya/Le Concert Des Nations
Joaquin Orellana - Sacratávica
Augustus Pablo, Roots, Rockers and Dub
Marina Rebeka, Essence (w. Marco Boemi/Wroclaw Opera Orchestra)
Franz Schmidt, Symphonie Nr. 4 C-Dur, Kirill Petrenko/Berliner Philharmoniker
Schumann, Sinfonien 3 & 4 (re-orchestrated by Mahler), Marin Alsop/ORF RSO
Vaughn Smith, Livest Spot In The City
Spontini, La Vestale, Christophe Rousset/Les Talents Lyriques/Flemish Radio Choir
Sturm und Drang, Vol. 3 (Mozart, Haydn, Anton Schweitzer…), The Mozartists/Ian Page
Telemann, Fantasias for Solo Violin, Alina Ibragimova
Die Türen, Kapitalismus Blues Band
V.A., Holy Church Of The Ecstatic Soul (Gospel, Funk & Soul at the Crossroads 1971-83)
V.A., Taa! Our Language May Be Dying, But Our Voices Remain
Aggie Whyte, same